Committed to Customer Service
1-800-461-6455

Privacy Policy

BUCHNER MANUFACTURING respects the privacy of our customers and clients. Our systems are designed to make sure we comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

Privacy Principles

There are ten fundamental principles defined by PIPEDA;

1.     Accountability

2.     Identifying Purposes

3.     Consent

4.     Limiting Collection

5.     Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

6.     Accuracy

7.     Safeguards

8.     Openness

9.     Individual Access

10.  Challenging Compliance
 

Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

BUCHNER MANUFACTURING’s Privacy Policy applies to its Board of Directors, Management, employees and contracted employees. The administration of our privacy policy is the responsibility of our Privacy Officer.


Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Personal information is collected: to confirm, process and fill orders, to analyze business trends, help us address problems and improve our products and services, to help us understand your product preferences, to notify you about price changes, new products and promotions (unless directed not to), to enhance our website and protect access to it, to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, detect and investigate suspicious or fraudulent transactions, or activity that violate our terms of use, to contact you if necessary regarding your transactions with us, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or for other administrative purposes.

Our customers and clients provide the main source of information but BUCHNER MANUFACTURING will also ask to obtain information directly from a third source where the individual does not have the required information.

 

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Implied consent is granted by our customers and clients permitting collection of personal information through a telephone call, credit application, discussions with one of our employees, our website, surveys or contest/promotion. Information such as name, address, phone number, postal code, email address, or credit card number may be obtained. We may maintain a record of your product interests and the nature of your purchases. We may combine all of this personal information with personal information about you that we acquire from our joint marketing partners, or from unrelated third parties including financial institutions and government agencies. We may store this personal information in various secure forms including our servers located in Canada.This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. We retain the right to use and disclose statistical data as BUCHNER MANUFACTURING determines appropriate.

You can choose not to provide some or all of the personal information at any time, but we may not be able to provide certain services or features offered by us.

You can withdraw consent to BUCHNER MANUFACTURING’s use of personal information at any time in writing.


Contact Us

BUCHNER MANUFACTURING Inc.

16650 Bayview Ave.

Newmarket, ON   L3X 2S8

Attn: Privacy Officer

Tel: 905-836-1506


Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Only that information which is required for the above stated purposes will be collected. Although an individual's Social Insurance Number may be requested in an application for confirming identification of the individual to a credit reporting agency, provision of this personal information is optional. The individual may provide alternative forms of identification, such as date of birth and driver's license number.

We may use "pixel tags" (also called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, and other similar technologies on our website and in our emails. Pixel tags help us analyze our customers' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our website and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information. Pixel tags on our site may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the site. This information may include your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to our site. Pixel tags and cookies in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us. We may combine the information we collect through cookies and pixel tags with other information we have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our website, to personalize your online experience, to tailor our communications with you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, to understand your preferences and for other internal business purposes. We may also work with third-parties that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These may collect information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. If you would like more information about this practice and your choices about not having your information used by these third-parties, please visit;

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp


Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the customer or client has consented with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA:

BUCHNER MANUFACTURING will use personal information without the individual's consent, where:

• the organization has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law and the information is used for that investigation;

• the information is publicly available;

• collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement.

 

Personal information will be disclosed to only BUCHNER MANUFACTURING employees, members of committees, and the Board of Directors that need to know the information for the purposes of their work.

Personal information will be disclosed to third parties with the individual's knowledge and consent.

PIPEDA permits BUCHNER MANUFACTURING to disclose personal information to third parties, without an individual's knowledge and consent, to:

• a lawyer representing BUCHNER MANUFACTURING

• establish credit or collect a debt owed to BUCHNER MANUFACTURING by the customer or client; 

• as required by law.

 

Your personal information will be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

BUCHNER MANUFACTURING endeavors to ensure that any personal information provided by the customer or client in their active account is accurate, current and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed. You are requested to notify us of any change in personal or business information.

Information contained in inactive accounts is not updated.

 

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

We have in place physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to help protect the security and privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access, acquisition or disclosure

. No system is failsafe so please do not send us sensitive information through email. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem Contact Us.

 

Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

BUCHNER MANUFACTURING will endeavor to make its privacy policies available at Contact Us. This document will also be available on our website: www.buchnermanufacturing.com


Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

If you wish to review or verify what personal information held by BUCHNER MANUFACTURING, or to whom the information has been disclosed (as permitted by the Act), you may make the request for access, in writing, Contact Us. Upon verification of your identity, the Privacy Officer will respond within 60 days.

If the customer or client finds that the information held by BUCHNER MANUFACTURING is inaccurate or incomplete, upon you providing documentary evidence to verify the correct information, BUCHNER MANUFACTURING will make the required changes to the active account(s) promptly.


Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

If you have a concern about BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's personal information handling practices, a complaint may be directed to BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's Privacy Officer in writing Contact Us.

Upon verification of the individual's identity, BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's Privacy Officer will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide you a written report of the investigation's findings.

If determined that the complaint is well founded, the Privacy Officer will take the necessary steps to correct the offending information handling practice and/or revise BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's privacy policies and procedures. If it is determined that the complaint is not well founded, you will be notified in writing.

If you are dissatisfied with the finding and corresponding action taken by the Privacy Officer, you may file a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the address below:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada Email address: www.privcom.gc.ca.

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario

K1A 1H3

Tel 1-800-282-1376

 

 

Amendment to BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's Privacy Policies

BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's Privacy Policy has been revised effective March 23, 2011 and is retroactive to January 1, 2004. This policy is subject to amendment in response to developments in the privacy legislation. The Privacy Officer will review and revise the Privacy Policy from time to time as required by changes in privacy law. Notification of any changes in the Privacy Policy will be posted on BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's website. Any changes in the Privacy Policy will apply to Personal information collected from the date of the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on BUCHNER MANUFACTURING's website: www.buchnermfg.com